Thus, the Democratic Republic regime formed for the birth of the two states of Azerbaijan (1918) and Vietnam (1945) have similarities in the results of the people's struggle against oppression and aggression strategy, aspiration to build a government of the people, by the people, for the people.
Outstanding achievements in
102 years of diplomacy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and 76 years of diplomacy of Vietnam experienced many events. Up to now, the diplomacy of Vietnam and Azerbaijan has been achieving positive results, contributing to promoting the country's cooperation and development, bringing a prosperous and happy life to the people.
The relationship between Vietnam and Azerbaijan was formed more than 70 years ago, when Azerbaijan was still one of the 15 republics of the Soviet Union. In 1959, President Ho Chi Minh visited Azerbaijan and in 1983 leader Heydar Aliyev - the founder of present-day Azerbaijan, then as Vice Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR visited Vietnam. Diplomatic events laid the foundation for Vietnam-Azerbaijan cooperation relations.
The diplomatic image of President Ho Chi Minh with Azerbaijan on the oil and gas rigs in Baku has shown the potential for cooperation in developing the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan and Vietnam. At Baku oil and gas industrial zone, President Ho Chi Minh told Azerbaijan oil and gas leaders and engineers that: “I think we have a sea in Vietnam, we will definitely have oil, but we are at war, we can't do it. I hope and believe that after the victory of the Vietnamese resistance, you will help us find oil, then help exploit and process oil, build an oil and gas industrial park like Baku”(2)
Less than 2 years later, Vietnam's oil and gas industry was born (November 27, 1961). In the past, thousands of Vietnamese students have been trained and grown up in universities of Azerbaijan, making an important contribution to the success of Vietnam today. In addition, under the Soviet Union, there were hundreds of Azerbaijani military and civilian experts who volunteered to help the Vietnamese people defend and build the country. Today, there are still many works and symbols in Vietnam bearing the mark of the traditional friendship and effective cooperation between the people of Vietnam and Azerbaijan, in which it is impossible not to mention the Vietsovpetro Joint Venture. With the cooperation and support of the people of Azerbaijan, after reunifying the country, Vietnam conducted oil and gas exploration in the East Sea. In April 1981, Vietnam exploited the first cubic meters of gas and tons of crude oil, and was named in the list of oil and gas producing countries in the world.
After the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991, Azerbaijan became an independent country, since then, Vietnam-Azerbaijan relations have been upgraded and tightened. On September 23, 1992, Vietnam and Azerbaijan officially established diplomatic relations. In 2013, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hanoi was opened as a milestone in the diplomacy of both countries. In particular, President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Vietnam in May 2014 and President Truong Tan Sang's visit to Azerbaijan in May 2015 have raised the level of friendship between the two peoples.
According to statistics, in the period 2013-2014, Azerbaijan is the country with the third largest trade turnover with Vietnam after Russia and Ukraine in the countries of the former Soviet Union. In 2014, two-way trade turnover was 422.4 million USD; in which, export reached 73.6 million USD, import reached 348.8 million USD. However, in 2015, the import-export turnover between the two countries suddenly decreased to only 34.2 million USD; in which, export turnover of Vietnam to Azerbaijan reached 34.2 million USD. In 2016, two-way trade between Vietnam and Azerbaijan showed positive signs of recovery, reaching US$104.44 million, of which Vietnam's exports to Azerbaijan reached US$5.14 million and imports reached US$99.30 million USD....(9)
In particular, 2019 is the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic service of Azerbaijan, the two countries have had bilateral and multilateral diplomatic activities to strengthen this friendly relationship. Not to mention, can be mentioned the visit of Member of Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Vice President Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh to Azerbaijan, on the occasion of leading the Vietnamese delegation to attend the 18th Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku, Azerbaijan (October 25-26, 2019); or the visit of the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Vietnam on March 10-13, 2019 to co-chair the political consultation between the two foreign ministries of Vietnam and Azerbaijan. These can be considered as important events marking the development of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Also in this series of events, in Hanoi, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam held a seminar: "Vietnam and Azerbaijan diplomacy: Similarities, development and roles in constructions country". On November 29, 2019, Binh Son Refining and Petrochemical Joint Stock Company (BSR) - a member of Vietnam Oil and Gas Group (Petrovietnam) and SOCAR Trading Company (a member of Azerbaijan National Petroleum Corporation - SOCAR) ) signed a contract to supply crude oil to Dung Quat Refinery in 2020. According to the signed content, SOCAR Trading Company will supply Azeri crude oil to Dung Quat Oil Refinery in the first 6 months of 2020 with the block supply is 5 million barrels. (4) These are all typical manifestations of the relationship between the two countries.
Internationally, Azerbaijan and Vietnam have always been loyal friends. Azerbaijan has expressed concern over disputes over territorial sovereignty and territorial waters in the East Sea and agreed with the trend of settling disputes by peaceful means, conflict disputes, respecting international law, especially United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea in 1982 and the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea (DOC). In particular, at the United Nations, Azerbaijan always supports Vietnam in its role as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council for the 2020-2021 term. With regard to the war situation in a tense area like Nagorno-Karabakh, the Vietnamese people have always supported the peaceful solution of disputes, avoiding war, and respecting international law. The Vietnamese people mourned the soldiers and civilians killed in the war.
Rich and effective people's diplomacy
People's diplomacy is an important external channel of Vietnamese diplomacy. Simply put, these are dialogues between the Vietnamese people and the people of other countries. People's diplomacy has the participation of many branches, levels and social organizations as President Ho Chi Minh said at the Diplomatic Conference on January 14, 1964: “These are not embassies, consulates general, are specialized agencies in charge, but also other organizations such as foreign trade, culture, youth, women, trade unions all also do diplomacy” (8)
The concept of people's diplomacy was first raised in 1951 at the Second National Congress of the Party, but people's diplomacy was advocated by President Ho Chi Minh very early on. . For Azerbaijan, it was President Ho Chi Minh and leader Heydar Aliyev who were the first to build the friendship and close bond between the two peoples.
The foreign policies of the two countries Azerbaijan and Vietnam have many similarities and play a role in promoting the country's development, especially in the current period of international integration. Azerbaijan and Vietnam are both responsible members of many international organizations, sharing the same view of protecting a stable and peaceful environment on the basis of international law. In the context of international integration, cultural diplomacy and external propaganda have been playing a very important role in promoting the image of the country and people of Azerbaijan and Vietnam as hospitable and rich in identity, there are many world cultural heritages.
After the establishment of the Azerbaijan Embassy in Vietnam in 2013, the Azerbaijan History and Culture Research Center was established in 2014, so far there have been many practical activities, especially connecting generations of former Vietnamese students in Baku participate in activities to strengthen cooperation and friendship between Vietnam and Azerbaijan.
For more than 4 years of operation, the Azerbaijan History and Culture Research Center has cooperated with the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam to organize many forums with the theme of "Vietnam - Azerbaijan cultural similarities" with the participation of experts participation of former Vietnamese students in Azerbaijan, staff of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam, some scientists, officials of cultural, educational and press agencies of Vietnam who are knowledgeable about culture and history Azerbaijan country.
During the complicated development of the COVID-19 epidemic across Europe, on May 11, 2020, the Vietnamese people donated 20,000 medical masks to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the anniversary of the victory over the Nazis.(7) It is a timely and sincere support that the Vietnamese people have given the people of Azerbaijan in the difficult epidemic situation. Another manifestation in the diplomacy of the two peoples is that in Vung Tau city in Ba Ria - Vung Tau province there is a street named Baku and vice versa in Baku city - the capital of Azerbaijan has a street named Vung Tau.
That is the rich and effective people's diplomacy, in addition to the official diplomacy of the Government of Azerbaijan and Vietnam, which is increasingly being strengthened.
Currently, the common trend that countries around the world are aiming for is peace, cooperation and development. Vietnam has always been a friend and is ready to be a friend of all countries in the world. Among the hundreds of thousands of complicated diplomatic relationships that stand out is the faithful friendship between the two peoples of Vietnam and Azerbaijan. A relationship is built from similarities in the two countries' histories, mutual support in difficult times and the emotional attachment between the two peoples. Over the past 29 years since the establishment of official diplomatic relations, the government and people of Vietnam, as well as the government and people of Azerbaijan, have always tried to tighten the friendship and solidarity between the two countries, working together and development, contributing to peace and prosperity all over the world.
1. Distilled Geography: Europe’s Alcohol Belts [ULR: https://bigthink.com/strange-maps/442-distilled-geography-europes-alcohol-belts/]
2. Hà Anh, Từ chuyến đi lịch sử của Bác Hồ đến Baku, Báo Thế giới và Việt Nam, ngày 26/07/2019 [Ha Anh, From Uncle Ho's historic trip to Baku,The World and Vietnam Newspapers, 26/07/2019] [URL: https://baoquocte.vn/tu-chuyen-di-lich-su-cua-bac-ho-den-baku-98229.html]
3. Heydar Aliyev – cuộc đời của những người nổi tiếng (bản dịch tiếng Việt), Đại sứ quán Azerbaijan ở Hà Nội, Việt Nam [Heydar Aliyev – the life of famous people (Vietnamese translation), Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hanoi, Vietnam]
4. Khắc Kiên – Hoài Hà, Mở rộng hợp tác trên tất cả các lĩnh vực giữa Azerbaijan và Việt Nam, Báo điện tử Đảng Cộng sản Việt Nam, 27/01/2020 [ Khac Kien-Hoai Ha, Expanding cooperation in all fields between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, Online newspaper Communist Party of Vietnam, 27/01/2020] [URL: https://dangcongsan.vn/chao-nam-moi-2020/dat-nuoc-vao-xuan/mo-rong-hop-tac-tren-tat-ca-cac-linh-vuc-giua-azerbaijan-va-viet-nam-547225.html]
5. Lưu Ngọc Khải - Đặng Công Thành: Đường lối đối ngoại của Đảng theo tinh thần Nghị quyết Đại hội XII - Một tầm cao mới, Báo điện tử Đảng Cộng sản Việt Nam, ngày 16/12/2019 [ Luu Ngoc Khai-Dang Cong Thanh, The Party's foreign policy in the spirit of the Resolution of the 12th National Congress - A new height, Online newspaper Communist Party of Vietnam, 16/12/2019] [ URL: https://dangcongsan.vn/tu-lieu-tham-khao-cuoc-thi-trac-nghiem-tim-hieu-90-nam-lich-su-ve-vang-cua-dang-cong-san-viet-nam/tu-lieu-cuoc-thi/duong-loi-doi-ngoai-cua-dang-theo-tinh-than-nghi-quyet-dai-hoi-xii-mot-tam-cao-moi-544967.html]
6. Mega story: 100 năm ngành ngoại giao Azerbaijan [Mega story: 100 years of Azerbaijani diplomacy] [ ULR: https://special.vietnamplus.vn/2019/07/07/100-nam-nganh-ngoai-giao-azerbaijan/]
7. On May 11, 2020 National Assembly of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam presented 20000 medical masks as a gift to the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Portal of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam [https://hanoi.mfa.gov.az/az/news/3304/on-may-11-2020-national-assembly-of-the-socialist-republic-of-vietnam-presented-20000-medical-masks-as-a-gift-to-the-milli-majlis-parliament-of-the-republic-of-azerbaijan]
8. Phạm Hoàng Điệp, Chủ tịch Hồ Chí Minh – người mở đường cho ngoại giao nhân dân Việt Nam, Cổng thông tin điện tử Khu di tích Chủ tịch Hồ Chí Minh tại Phủ chủ tịch, 17/08/2011 [ Pham Hoang Diep, President Ho Chi Minh - the man who paved the way for Vietnamese people's diplomacy, Portal of President Ho Chi Minh's relic site at the Presidential Palace, 17/08/2011][URL: http://ditichhochiminhphuchutich.gov.vn/chu-tich-ho-chi-minh--nguoi-mo-duong-cho-ngoai-giao-nhan-dan-viet-nam-156]
9. Văn Anh, Thúc đẩy hợp tác giữa Việt Nam-Azerbaijan trên nhiều lĩnh vực, Báo Thế giới và Việt Nam, 16/01/2017 [ Van Anh, Promoting cooperation between Vietnam and Azerbaijan in many fields, The World and Vietnam Newspapers, 16/01/2017] [URL: https://baoquocte.vn/thuc-day-hop-tac-giua-viet-nam-azerbaijan-tren-nhieu-linh-vuc-42868.html]